What Are The Common Types Of Auto Accident Cases That You Handle?
[…] What Is Comparative Negligence? How Will It Affect My Auto Injury Case?

Arizona follows the doctrine of pure comparative negligence, governed by A.R.S. § 12-2501. Each defendant is liable only for the number of plaintiff’s damages attributable to that defendant’s percentage of fault, and separate judgments are entered for each defendant on that amount. A.R.S. § 12-2506.

There is no right to comparative negligence for a claimant who has intentionally willfully or wantonly caused or contributed to the injury or wrongful death. A.R.S. § 12-2505(A).

A.R.S. § 12-2501 states:

  1. Except as otherwise provided in this article, if two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.
  2. The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro-rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro-rata share.